UTWSD 2014 Voter Guide

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_column_text]Join UTWSD members in VOTING for the Statewide November 4th Elections! If you haven’t already registered, you have until Monday October 20th and can vote on our website right here.

YOUR VOTE IS YOUR VOICE! Below are suggestions on who to vote for based on their support of our communities and working people. Together we can create the San Diego and California WE want to see![/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

STATEWIDE

Governor: Jerry Brown

Lieutenant Governor: Gavin Newsom

Attorney General: Kamala Harris

Controller: Betty Yee

Treasurer: John Chiang

Secretary of State: Alex Padilla

Insurance Commissioner: Dave Jones

Bd. of Equalization, District 4: Nader Shahatit[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

FEDERAL

U.S. Congress, District 49: Dave Peiser

U.S. Congress, District 50: James Kimber

U.S. Congress, District 51: Juan Vargas

U.S. Congress, District 52: Scott Peters

U.S. Congress, District 53: Susan Davis

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

JUDICIAL

Judge of the Superior Court, Office 25: Do NOT vote for Ken Gosselin[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

STATE LEGISLATURE

State Senate, District 38: Fotios “Frank” Tsimboukakis

State Senate, District 40: Rafael Estrada

State Assembly, District 75: Nick Shestople

State Assembly, District 78: Toni Atkins

State Assembly, District 79: Shirley Weber

State Assembly, District 80: Lorena Gonzalez[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

OTHER DISTRICTS

Grossmont Healthcare District: Gloria Chadwick and Deborah McElravy

Palomar Health: Dale Bardin, Dara Czerwonka, Ray McCune, and Hans Sison

South Bay Irrigation, District 1: Gene Chavira

South Bay Irrigation, District 4: Elizabeth “Lisa” Cuestas

Tri-City Health: William Fowler and Laura Mitchell

Tri-City Health (short term): Rena Marrocco and Jane Mitchell[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

CITY

Mayor of Chula Vista: Mary Salas

Chula Vista City Council, Seat 1: Steve Padilla

Chula Vista City Council, Seat 2: Pat Aguilar

Mayor of Encinitas: Tony Kranz

Encinitas City Council: Catherine Blakespear

Mayor of Escondido: Olga Diaz

Escondido City Council, District 1: Consuelo Martinez

Mayor of Imperial Beach: Serge Dedina

Imperial Beach City Council: Ed Spriggs and Beth Saldaña

La Mesa City Council: vote only for Patrick Dean

Lemon Grove City Council: vote only for Jennifer Mendoza

Mayor of National City: Luis Natividad

National City Council: Mona Rios and Ken Seaton-Msemaji

Oceanside City Council: Chuck Lowery

San Diego City Council District 6: Carol Kim

Mayor of Vista, City Council: Cody Campbell

Vista City Council: Erubey Lopez

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

EDUCATION

Supertintendent of Public Instruction: Tom Torlakson

MiraCosta Community College Board, Trustee Area 2: Rick Cassar

San Diego Community College Board, Dist. A: Maria Nieto Senour

San Diego Community College Board, District E: Peter Zschiesche

Southwestern Community College Board, Seat 1: Griselda Delgado

Cajon Valley Union School Board: vote only for Karen Marie Otter

Chula Vista Elementary School Board, Seat 1: Francisco Tamayo

Chula Vista Elementary School Board, Seat 3: Leslie Ray Bunker

Chula Vista Elementary School Board, Seat 5: Eduardo Reyes

Del Mar Union School Board: Josh Clorfeine

Encinitas Union School Board: vote only for Marla Stritch

Escondido Union High School Board, Area 2: Lou Barrios

Escondido Union High School Board, Area 5: Georgine Tomasi

National City School Board: Maria Betancourt-Castañeda, Alma Sarmiento

Oceanside Unified School Board: Bess Bronson, Ann Corwin, Garry Dillard

Poway Unified School Board: vote only for Michelle O’Connor-Ratcliff and Charles Sellers

San Diego Unified School Board, District B: Kevin Beiser

San Diego Unified School District Board, District C: Michael McQuary

San Ysidro School Board: vote only for Luciana Corrales and Jason M.B. Wells

South Bay Union School Board: vote only for Elvia Aguilar

Sweetwater Union High School Bd., Area 1: Arturo Solis

Sweetwater Union High School Bd., Area 2: Adrian Arancibia

Sweetwater Union High School Bd., Area 3: Frank Tarantino

Sweetwater Union High School Bd., Area 4: Nick Segura

Sweetwater Union High School Bd., Area 5: Paula Hall[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS 

Prop. 1: YES

Prop. 2: YES

Prop. 45: YES

Prop. 47: YES

Prop. 48: YES[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

LOCAL BALLOT MEASURES

A (City of Chula Vista): YES

B (City of Chula Vista): YES

C (Cajon Valley Union School): YES

D (City of National City): YES

E (Escondido Union School): YES

F (City of Encinitas): YES

G (City of Escondido): NO

H (City of Escondido): YES

J (City of La Mesa): YES

L (Lakeside Union School): YES

N (National School): YES

R (Lemon Grove School): YES

Q (Ramona Unified School): YES

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]
Become a UTWSD Member Today

Contact us to enjoy the benefits of UTWSD's membership package today.